Thank you for your business. To help serve you, please review our terms and conditions of service. By accessing the site or by using any of the cleaning services provided by InsideOut Cleaning Services Vancouver Ltd. (“InsideOut”), you agree to, and are bound by, the terms and conditions below. 

Insurance, General Liability, Taxes and WCB

Our cleaners will always exercise reasonable care when cleaning your home or office. InsideOut is bonded and insured for any damage or breakage caused by our team. We are not liable for damage that is caused by “normal wear and tear” or improper installation of an item. When scheduling your service, please identify valuable items and items that should not be touched or cleaned. InsideOut reserves the right to not take the risk of cleaning items it deems as valuable, unsafe or fragile.

Items excluded from liability include, but are not limited to: cash, jewelry, one-of-a-kind or hard to get items, items of sentimental value, art, antiques and electronics.

InsideOut collects and reports all employer-required taxes. All cleaners and subcontractors (if we decide to use them) are covered by WCB.

Cleaning and Supplies

We provide all necessary cleaning supplies including but not limited to: HEPA filter vacuums, mops, organic cleaning agents, cleaning cloths and sponges. Please inform the InsideOut team at the time of scheduling your cleaning service of any items or surfaces that require special care or supplies (e.g. marble, granite, hardwood floors, etc.). If we do not receive any specific instructions, the InsideOut team will assume that all surfaces have proper protection and are able to be cleaned.

Access

Access instructions must be provided at the time of booking. If we are unable to gain entry to your home or office, a member of our team will contact you to request further instructions. Our cleaners will wait for a maximum of 15 minutes before proceeding to their next appointment. If our cleaners are not able to enter the home or office (including situations where a building elevator is down), a fee of 100% of your scheduled service will be charged.

Arrival time

Our team will do their best to arrive on time for your cleaning service, however, please allow for a one-hour arrival window from the scheduled appointment to allow for factors beyond our control such as traffic conditions, weather conditions, lockouts, customers adding services or cancellations. Should our team be delayed by more than one hour, we will contact you to advise. For your convenience, if you cannot be at the place to be cleaned, you can provide a key or entry code to allow us to access your home or office.

 

Minimum Call Out Fee

We charge a minimum fee of $105 plus GST including one time cleans.  Our fees are $105.00 plus GST per hour for 2 cleaners.

Payment

Payment must be made in advance to InsideOut at the time of booking.   Credit cards will be processed at the time of cleaning with a receipt emailed the following day. We accept the following forms of payment: credit card (MasterCard, Visa), e-transfer and cash.

Parking

Clients are requested to provide a free parking spot for our cleaning team. Should parking be unavailable free of charge, the incurred parking costs will be applied to your cleaning service fee.

Cancellation Policy

We are happy to work with you should you need to cancel or reschedule your cleaning services. Should you wish to cancel or reschedule any scheduled cleaning service, please provide InsideOut with a minimum of 2 full business days’ notice prior to your scheduled appointment. Please note that emails or voicemails will be followed up with a confirmation call or email from a member of our team.

If we do not receive adequate notice, the following cancellation fees will apply:

      Between one and two full business days, you will be charged 50 % of your scheduled service

       Within one full business day, you will be charged 100% of your scheduled service

Changes to Cleaning Services

When scheduling our services, we allocate a specific amount of time to clean your home or office. There may be occasions where our cleaners need more time to complete the specific cleaning service (e.g. excessive dirt or stains, post-party clean up, etc.). If a particular cleaning service requires more time than originally allocated, we will contact you to discuss additional costs before proceeding.

Satisfaction Guarantee and Claims

As cleaning is a personalized and subjective services, we cannot offer refunds. If you are not 100% satisfied with the quality of the service received in any of the serviced areas, please contact us within 24 hours. We will revisit your home or office at no extra charge and reclean the questionable area. All cleaning is final 24 hours after completion.

Quality Control

InsideOut periodically inspects the work of our cleaning teams. The company owner or other representative may inspect your home during a clean or after a cleaning is completed.

 

Confidentiality and Security 

We respect your privacy. While the nature of our business requires us to obtain personal information from you, we will never knowingly sell, loan, exchange or otherwise distribute your identifiable information to any third party without your express consent.

Additionally, InsideOut will ensure that your keys are secured at all times. Customer keys are stored in a key safe and is assigned a numeric code for identification. On the day of your schedule service, we will retrieve your key and provide it to our team and re-lock it following your cleaning service.

Safety and Working Conditions

We reserve the right to refuse service to any client whose work site poses a health or safety risk to our employees. Additionally, we reserve the right to refuse service to any client where there is dishonesty, abuse or harassment. At the point of refusal for these reasons, the client will be charged a minimum of 50% of the scheduled service charges.

To ensure safe working conditions, please note that we are unable to clean or assist with: mold, dead animals, droppings of excrement (human or animal), blood, flood damage, soot or fire damage, drugs, grout (unless upon request and agreed to by us), chandeliers or antique lights, organize, sort or shred paper/documents, entire washing of walls or floors by hand (unless upon request and agreed to by us) and any property that is not in reasonable cleaning condition.

Heavy Lifting

Should you require us to clean behind or below heavy furniture or appliances, please move them prior to our arrival to allow access to the target area. This will help avoid injuries, scratching floors or breakage.

Non-Solicitation of Employees

As a client, you agree not to hire or contract any employee of InsideOut for any cleaning service, outside of your agreement with InsideOut, from the date of your first cleaning until a minimum of six months from the last cleaning service received from InsideOut. If you are found to have solicited one of our staff, please be advised that our referral/training fee is $3500 per hired employee and you will be charged this amount. Payment is due within 30 days from the date of the invoice. We consider our employees our most valuable asset and will charge accordingly.

Pets

At InsideOut we love pets and all our cleansers and comfortable working around pets. Please let us know if there are specific things we should know about working around your pets, the safety of both your pets and our employees is important to us.

Our cleaners are trained to close the doors and as soon as they enter and exit your home, and to not leave the doors open for long periods. We are not responsible for pets that may escape the home when our cleaners are entering/exiting your home.

Thank you for reviewing these terms of service. Please note that this agreement is subject to change. Please visit our website for updates.

Privacy Policy 

InsideOut collects personal information in order to provide our clients with high quality cleaning services. We do not collect, use or disclose any personal information about clients to a third party without the consent of the customer, except where required by law or as authorized to do so by the B.C. Personal Information Protection Act.

 

InsideOut may disclose personal information to an authorized agent of the company as a means of determining how we may better our service or meet stubborn cleaning needs. 

 

InsideOut uses secured software and storage with controlled access for keeping personal information about our clients. Personal information about our clients including but not limited to their name, address and telephone number, is disclosed to our employees in order to provide cleaning services. Our employees understand their obligation to maintain the confidentiality of this information. Personal information shared with our employees is kept confidential and secure at all times.